Latest News  
« »
 

Cabinet Ministers of India | Narendra Modi's Cabinet 2017

Here is the full list of the portfolios of the Narendra Modi Council of Ministers–

Cabinet Ministers
1. Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
2. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
3. Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information and Broadcasting
4. M Venkaiah Naidu; Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
6. Manohar Parrikar: Defence
7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways
8. DV Sadananda Gowda: Law and Justice
9. Sushri Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Dr Najma A Heptulla: Minority Affairs
11. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development
14. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
15. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology
16. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health and Family Welfare
17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation
18. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
20. Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel
21. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
22. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
23. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development
26. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology Earth Sciences

Ministers of State
27. General VK Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
28. Rao Inderjit Singh: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence
29. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)
30. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
31. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
32. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge) Health and Family Welfare
33. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
34. Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
35. Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
36. Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
37. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
38. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
39. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
40. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
41. Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water and Sanitation
42. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs
43. Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
44. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture
45. Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
46. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals and Fertilizers
47. GM Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
48. Manoj Sinha: Railways
[ Read More... ]

List of Chief Ministers and Governors of India 2017

Capitals, Governors and Chief Ministers of Indian States

States CapitalsGovernorsChief Ministers
(1) Andhra PradeshHyderabadMr. E.S.L.NarasimhanMr. N. Chandrababu Naidu
(2) Arunachal PradeshItanagarLieutenant General (Retd) Nirbhay SharmaMr. Nabam Tuki
(3) AssamDispurMr. J. B. PatnaikMr. Tarun Gogoi
(4) BiharPatnaMr. D. Y. PatilMr. Nitish Kumar
(5) ChhattisgarhRaipurMr. Shekhar DuttDr. Raman Singh
(6) GoaPanajiMr. B.V. WanchooMr. Manohar Parrikar
(7) GujaratGandhinagarMr. Om Prakash KohliMs. Anandiben Patel
(8) HaryanaChandigarhMr. Jagannath PahadiaMr. Manohar Lal Khattar
(9) Himachal PradeshShimlaMs. Urmila SinghMr. Virbhadra Singh
(10) Jammu and KashmirSrinagar (Summer) Jammu (Winter)Mr. N. N. VohraMr. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed
(11) JharkhandRanchiDr. Syed Ahmed Mr. Hemant Soren
(12) KarnatakaBengaluruMr. K Rosaiah  (Additional charges)Mr. K. Siddaramaiah
(13) KeralaThiruvananthapuramMr. P. Sathasivam Shri. Oommen Chandy
(14) Madhya PradeshBhopalMr. Ram Naresh YadavMr. Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(15) MaharashtraMumbaiMr. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao Mr. Devendra Fadnavis
(16) ManipurImphalMr. Vinod Kumar DuggalMr.Okram Ibobi Singh
(17) MeghalayaShillongDr. K. K. PaulMr. Mukul A. Sangma
(18) MizoramAizawlDr. Kamla BeniwalMr. Lal Thanhawla
(19) NagalandKohimaMr. Vakkom PurushothamanMr. Neiphiu Rio
(20) OdishaBhubaneswarMr. S. C. JamirMr. Naveen Patnaik
(21) PunjabChandigarhMr. Shivraj V. PatilMr. Parkash Singh Badal
(22) RajasthanJaipurMr. Kalyan Singh Smt. Vasundhara Raje
(23) SikkimGangtokMr. Shriniwas D. PatilMr. Pawan Chamling
(24) Tamil NaduChennaiMr. K RosaiahMr. Thiru O. Panneerselvam
(25) TripuraAgartalaMr. Vakkom Purushothaman (Additional charge)Mr. Manik Sarkar
(26) TelanganaHyderabadMr. E.S.L.NarasimhanMr. K. Chandrasekhar Rao
(27) UttarakhandDehradunDr. Aziz QureshiMr. Harish Rawat
(28) Uttar PradeshLucknowDr. Aziz Qureshi (Additional charges)Mr. Akhilesh Yadav
(29) West BengalKolkataMr. M. K. NarayananMs. Mamata Banerjee
[ Read More... ]

आगामी सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाएं 2017

आगामी सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाएं 2017

2016
17 दिसम्बर : द न्यू इण्डिया एश्योरेंस कं.लि. प्रशासनिक अधिकारी (जनरलिस्ट) प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा, 2016
18 दिसम्बर : मध्य प्रदेश प्रोफेशनल एक्जामिनेशनल बोर्ड सहायक ग्रेड-3, स्टेनोग्राफर, स्टेनोटाइपिस्ट, डाटा एंट्री ऑपरेटर, आई.टी. ऑपरेटर संयुक्त सीधी भर्ती परीक्षा, 2016
18 दिसम्बर : राजस्थान अधीनस्थ एवं मंत्रालयिक सेवा चयन बोर्ड ग्राम सचिव एवं पंचायत सचिव तथा छात्रावास अधीक्षक ग्रेड-II परीक्षा
18 दिसम्बर : सीएसआईआर-यूजीसी नेट परीक्षा दिसम्बर, 2016
18 दिसम्बर : एस.एस.सी. सब-इंस्पेक्टर (केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल), सहायक सब-इंस्पेक्ट (सीआईएसएफ) तथा सब-इंस्पेक्टर (दिल्ली पुलिस) परीक्षा 2016 (पेपर-II) कम्प्यूटर आधारित
19. दिसम्बर : उत्तर प्रदेश शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा 2016
23-24 दिसम्बर : रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इण्डिया सहायक भर्ती प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा
24 दिसम्बर : छत्तीसगढ़ लोक स्वास्थ्य यांत्रिकी विभाग उप-अभियंता (सिविल) भर्ती परीक्षा, 2016
31 दिसम्बर : आई.बी.पी.एस. बैंक लिपिकीय संवर्ग मुख्य परीक्षा (CWE-VI)
दिसम्बर : ​केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन प्राइमरी शिक्षक, पीजीटी, टीजीटी एवं अन्य शिक्षकों की परीक्षा
दिसम्बर : इण्डिया पोस्ट पेमेन्ट बैंक लिमिटेड ऑफीसर स्केल-I प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा

2017
जनवरी : रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इण्डिया सहायक भर्ती मुख्य परीक्षा
जनवरी : द न्यू इण्डिया एश्योरेंस कं.लि. प्रशासनिक अधिकारी मुख्य परीक्षा (फेज-II)
1 जनवरी : आई.बी.पी.एस. बैंक लिपिकीय संवर्ग मुख्य परीक्षा (CWE-VI)
7 जूनवरी-5 फरवरी : एस.एस.सी. संयुक्त हायर सेकण्डरी लेवल (10+2) कम्प्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा, 2016 (चरण-I)
7-8 जनवरी : प्रोफेशनल एक्जामिनेशनल बोर्ड, भोपाल श्रम निरीक्षक, कनिष्ठ सहायक, सहायक प्रबन्धक, सहायक संपरीक्षक, ग्रंथपाल, सहायक ग्रंथपाल एवं अन्य समकक्ष पदों हेतु संयुक्त सीधी भर्ती परीक्षा, 2017 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 12 दिसम्बर, 2016)
8 जनवरी : जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय ​प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2017 (कक्षा-VI के लिए)
8 जनवरी : छत्तीसगढ़ पटवारी प्रशिक्षण चयन परीक्षा, 2017
21-22 जनवरी : प्रोफेशनल एक्जामिनेशन बोर्ड, भोपाल सहायक संपरीक्षक, सहायक लेखाधिकारी लेखापाल एवं अन्य समकक्ष पदों हेतु संयुक्त भर्ती परीक्षा, 2017
22 जनवरी : यूजीसी नेट/जेआरएफ परीक्षा, 2016
28-29 जनवरी : आई.बी.पी.एस. विशेषज्ञ अधिकारी भर्ती परीक्षा (SPL-VI)
29 जनवरी : राजस्थान सब-इंस्पेक्टर पुलिस/प्लाटून कमाण्डर परीक्षा, 2016
5 फरवरी : सम्मिलित रक्षा सेवा परीक्षा (I) 2017
5 फरवरी : राजीव गांधी नवोदय विद्यालय नैनीताल प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2017-18 (कक्षा-VI)
12 फरवरी : नेतरहाट आवासीय विद्यालय प्रवेश परीक्षा, 2016-17 (कक्षा-VI)
19 फरवरी : छत्तीसगढ़ पीएससी राज्य सेवा प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन अन्तिम तिथि : 3 जनवरी, 2017)
4 मार्च : एस.एस.सी. दिल्ली पुलिस काँस्टेबिल (कार्यकारी) पुरुष एवं महिला भर्ती परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन)
9 अप्रैल : एस.एस.सी. दिल्ली पुलिस काँस्टेबिल (कार्यकारी) पुरुष एवं महिला भर्ती परीक्षा, 2016 (ऑनलाइन)
18-21 मई : छत्तीसगढ़ पीएससी राज्य सेवा मुख्य परीक्षा, 2016
[ Read More... ]

Upcoming Competitive Exams Dates for Government Jobs 2017

Upcoming Competitive Exams Dates 2017

2016
December :
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Primary Teacher, PGTs, TGTs etc. Recruitment Exam., 2016
December : India Post Payment Bank Ltd. Officer Scale-I (Pre.) Exam.
8, 9 & 12 December (Thursday, Friday & Monday) : S.S.C. Junior Engineer Civil, Electrical & Mechanical Exam., 2016 (Paper-I)
11 December (Sunday) : Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti TGT/PGT/Misc. Teachers Recruitment Exam., 2016
11 December (Sunday) : Chhattisgarh Civil Judge (Pre.) Exam., 2016
17 December (Saturday) : The New India Assurance Co. Ltd. Administrative Officers (Generalists) Pre. Exam., 2016
18 December (Sunday) : CSIR-UGC NET Exam., Dec. 2016
18 December (Sunday) : Rajasthan SMSSB Gram Sachiv and Panchayat Sachiv and Hostel Warden Grade-II Exam., 2016
18 December (Sunday) : S.S.C. SI in CAPFs ASI in CISF and SI in Delhi Police Exam., 2016 (Paper-II) Computer Based
18 December (Sunday) : Professional Examination Board. Bhopal Assistant Grade, Stenographer, Stenotypist, Data Entry Operator, I.T. Operator Combined Direct Recruitment Exam., 2016
19 December (Monday) : Uttar Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Test 2016
23-24 December (Friday-Saturday) : Reserve Bank of India Assistant Recruitment (Pre.) Exam.
31 December (Saturday) : IBPS Bank Clerical Cadre (Main) Exam. (CWE-VI)

2017
January : The New India Assurance Co. Ltd. Administrative Officers (Generalist) Main Exam., 2016 (Phase-II)
January : Reserve Bank of India Assistant Recruitment Main Exam.,
1 January (Sunday) : IBPS Bank Clerical Cadre (Mains) Exam. (CWE-VI)
7-8 January (Saturday-Sunday) : Professional Examination Board, Bhopal Labour Inspector, Junior Assistant, Assistant Manager, Librarian, Assitt. Librarian and other equivalent Post Combined Recruitment Exam., 2017 (Online Closing Date : 12 Dec., 2016)
7 January-5 February (Saturday-Sunday) : S.S.C. Combined Higher Secondary Level (10+2) Exam., 2016 Tier-I (Computer Based)
8 January (Sunday) : Chhattisgarh Patwari Traning Selection Test, 2017
8 January (Sunday) : Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Entrance Exam., 2017
21-22 January (Saturday-Sunday) : M.P. Professional Examination Board Assistant Accountant, Accountant and other Equivalent Post Combined Direct Recruitment Exam., 2017
22 January (Sunday) : UGC-NET/JRF Exam., 2016
28-29 January (Saturday-Sunday) : I.B.P.S. Specialist Officers Exam. (SPL-VI)
29 January (Sunday) : RPSC Sub-Inspector and Platoon Commander Recruitment Exam., 2016
5 February (Sunday) : Rajiv Gandhi Navodya Vidyalaya (Nainital) Entrance Exam., 2016
5 February (Sunday) : Combined Defence Services Exam., (I) 2017
12 February (Sunday) : Netarhat Residential School Entrance Exam., 2016-17 (for Class VI)
19 February (Sunday) : Chhattisgarh P.S.C. State Services Pre. Exam. 2016  (Online Closing Date : 3 Jan. 2017)
4 March (Saturday) : S.S.C. Delhi Police Constable (Executive) Male and Female Recruitment Exam., 2016
9 April (Sunday) : S.S.C. Combined Higher Secondary Level (10+2) Exam., 2016 (Tier-II Descriptive Type)
18-21 May (Thursday-Sunday) : Chhattisgarh P.S.C. State Services Main Exam., 2016
[ Read More... ]

100+ Important One Word Substitution List for SSC CGL, IBPS, Bank, IAS


One Word Substitution
100+ Important one word substitution for SSC CGL, IBPS, Bank PO, Clerk, UPSC, IAS, MBA, IT officer, LIC and other competitive exams.

1. One who doubts the existence of god – Agnostic
2. One who is out to subvert a government – Anarchist
3. A book written by an unknown author – Anonymous
4. A study of man – Anthropology
5. A sentence whose meaning is unclear – Ambiguous'
6. A study of ancient things – Archaeology
7. A Government by the Nobles – Aristocracy
8. A life history written by oneself – Autobiography
9. A Government by one – Autocracy
10. One who is greedy for money – Avaricious
11. One who loves books – Bibliophile
12. Practice of having two wives or husbands – Bigamy
13. One who can speak two languages – Bilingual
14. A life history written by somebody else – Biography
15. A Government by the officials – Bureaucracy
16. A flesh eating animal – Carnivorous
17. One who is unmarried – Celibate
18. People who work together – Colleagues
19. People living at the same time – Contemporaries
20. One who is recovering from illness – Convalescent
21. One who questions everything – Cynic
22. To transfer one's authority to another – Delegate
23. A Government by the people – Democracy
24. A game in which no one wins – Draw
25. One who has strange habits – Eccentric
26. One who is quite like a woman – Effeminate
27. One who thinks only of himself – Egoist
28. One who is fond of sensuous pleasures – Epicure
29. Words written on the tomb of a person – Epitaph
30. A study of races – Ethnology
31. A study of derivation of words – Etymology
32. To free somebody from all blame – Exonerate
33. One who believes in fate – Fatalist
34. One who thinks only of welfare of women – Feminist
35. Murder of brother – Fratricide
36. One who eats too much – Glutton
37. One who is easily deceived – Gullible
38. A grass eating animal – Herbivorous
39. Murder of a human being – Homicide
40. A position for which no salary is paid – Honorary
41. One who pretends to be what he is not – Hypocrite
42. A person's peculiar habit – Idiosyncrasy
43. That which is against law – Illegal
44. A handwriting that cannot be read – Illegible
45. One who doesn't know how to read and write – Illiterate
46. One who lives in a foreign country – Immigrant
47. That which is not likely to happen – Improbable
48. One incapable of being tired – Indefatigable
49. That which cannot be defended – Indefensible
50. That which cannot be described – Indescribable
51. That which cannot be avoided – Inevitable
52. One who does not make mistakes – Infallible
53. Murder of an infant – Infanticide
54. That which cannot be imitated – Inimitable
55. That which cannot be satisfied – Insatiable
56. One who dies without a Will – Intestate
57. That which is lawful – Legal
58. Murder of mother – Matricide
59. One who can do anything for money – Mercenary
60. One who hates mankind – Misanthrope
61. One who hates women – Misogynist
62. A Government by a king or queen – Monarchy
63. Rule by the mob – Mobocracy
64. Practice of having one wife or husband – Monogamy
65. One who is a newcomer – Neophyte
66. A thing no longer in use – Obsolete
67. One who is all powerful – Omnipotent
68. One who is present everywhere – Omnipresent
69. One who knows everything – Omniscient
70. A Government by the few – Oligarchy
71. That through which light cannot pass – Opaque
72. One who looks at the bright. side of things – Optimist
73. A place where orphans live – Orphanage
74. A study of birds – Ornithology
75. One who has no money – Pauper
76. One who copies from other writers – Plagiarist
77. Murder of father – Patricide
78. One who goes on foot – Pedestrian
79. One who looks at the dark side of things – Pessimist
80. One who loves mankind – Philanthropist
81. A study of the body – Physiology
82. A Government by the rich – Plutocracy
83. Practice of having several husbands – Polyandry
84. Practice of having several wives – Polygamy
85. One who knows many languages – Polyglot
86. A book published after the death of its author – Posthumas
87. An animal who preys on other animals – Predator
88. To write under a different name – Pseudonym
89. Violating the sanctity of a church – Sacrilege
90. One who helps others – Samaritan
91. One who is indifferent to pleasure or pain – Stoic
92. Murder of self – Suicide
93. Murder of the king – Regicide
94. One who speaks less – Reticent
95. That through which light can pass – Transparent
96. That through which light can partly pass – Translucent
97. One who changes sides – Turncoat
98. One who always thinks himself to be ill – Valetudinarian
99. One who can throw his voice – Ventriloquist
100. One who works for free – Volunteer
101. A study of animals – Zoology
[ Read More... ]

Political Science GK Question and Answers


Political Science GK Question and Answers asked in UGC-NET/JRF Exam, 2015–


1. Who among the following said that “post-behaviouralism was a genuine revolution, not a reaction; a becoming, not a preservation; a reform, not a counter reformation”?
(a) James Bryce (b) Charles E. Merriam (c) David Easton (d) G.A. Almond (Ans : c)

2. Who among the following said, ‘we can not shed our values in the way we remove our coast’?
(a) Leo Strauss (b) Alfred Cobban (c) Jean Blondel (d) David Easton (Ans : d)

3. Who among the following characterized early liberalism as ‘possessive individualism’?
(a) F.A. Hayek (b) Robert Nozick (c) C.B. MacPherson (d) Rawls (Ans : c)

4. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Marx drew distinction between ‘ideology’ and ‘science’. (b) Napoleon denounced ideology as cloudy metaphysics that ignored history and reality.
(c) de Tracy coined the term ideology. (d) Daniel Bell talked of ‘ideology without an end’. (Ans : d)

5. For whom, ‘ideas’ and not the ‘material conditions of production’ are the effective causes of revolution?
(a) Karl Marx (b) Lenin (c) Engels (d) Stalin (Ans : b)

6. Which of the following statements is false with respect to Plato’s ideas?
(a) Division of functions does not rest on difference of aptitude.
(b) State is assumed to be merely individual writ large.
(c) Athenian women were not allowed to participate in politics.
(d) Ignorance and incompetence of politicians is the cause of democracy. (Ans : a)

7. Which of the following is not an expression of the constitutional rule of Aristotle?
(a) Rule in public interest (b) A lawful rule
(c) A Government of willing subjects (d) Inconsistent with the dignity of the subjects (Ans : d)

8. Who of the following said that felicity is “continued success in obtaining those things which a man from time to time desires”?
(a) Bentham (b) J.S. Mill (c) Hobbes (d) Rousseau (Ans : c)

9. Who of the following notes the existence of legislative, executive and federative powers of the state?
(a) Hobbes (b) Locke (c) Rousseau (d) J. Bentham (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following is not an idea of Rousseau?
(a) A thinking man is a depraved animal (b) Science is the fruit of idle curiosity
(c) Philosophy is mere intellectual frippery (d) General will is the sum total of wills (Ans : d)

11. For J.S. Mill which one of the following is not true?
(a) Pleasures differ in quality (b) The felicific calculus is absurd
(c) The Principle of utility is the final end of life (d) Liberty consists in doing what one desires (Ans : c)

12. For Karl Marx who among the following is not a Utopian socialist?
(a) St. Simon (b) Proudhon (c) Fourier (d) Engels (Ans : d)

13. Who coined the slogan “No control, no cooperation”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) J. Nehru (c) Aurobindo (d) Subhash Bose (Ans : c)

14. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Political culture is a set of basic political attitudes.
(b) Political culture cannot be empirically studies.
(c) The study of political culture focuses on attitude of people and their likely effects on politics.
(d) Political culture has companion approach i.e., political socialization. (Ans : b)

15. Direct democracy is not possible in the modern times because–
(a) People are indifferent towards the affairs of state. (b) Political parties are opposed to it.
(c) Propertied classes oppose it. (d) Of the practical difficulties posed by the size and population of modern state. (Ans : d)

16. Who among the following has given’ sleeping does’ theory of democratic culture?
(a) Lucian Pye and Robert E. ward (b) James S. Coleman and Myron Weiner
(c) James C. Charlesworth and F.W. Riggs (d) Almond and Verba (Ans : d)

17. Who among the following has coined the terms’ The stick’, ‘The deal’, ‘The kiss’, for influencing the decisions?
(a) E.E. Schattschneider (b) Keith Boulding (c) Robert Dahl (d) Kate Millet (Ans : b)

18. Which one of the following is a character of ‘Cooperative Federalism’?
(a) A spirit of competition and rivalry between the centre and the state (b) Cooperation secured on the basis of strong centre
(c) Decentralization and more state responsibility (d) A spirit of cooperation among states (Ans : c)

19. Which one of the following practices is employed in the American legislative process in order to delay a particular legislation?
(a) Gerrymandering (b) Filibustering (c) Log Rolling (d) Spoils system (Ans : b)

20. The power that makes the Supreme Court of America the third Chamber of the legislative is–
(a) Original (b) Appellate (c) Advisory (d) Judicial review (Ans : d)

21. Who among the following has defined ‘Political power’ as the “relationship in which one person or a group is able to determine the actions of another in the direction of the for own end”?
(a) Bertrand Russel (b) Habermas (c) Morgenthau (d) David Easton (Ans : d)

22. The Constituent Assembly of India comprised of–
(a) 292 members from British provinces, 4 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(b) 294 members from British provinces, 4 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(c) 291 members from British provinces, 3 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(d) 292 members from British provinces, 5 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States (Ans : a)

23. In which part and article of the Constitution of India, Fundamental Duties have been mentioned–
(a) Part IV, Article 51 (b) Part III, Article 51(c) Part IV (A), Article 51 (A) (d) Part III (A), Article 51 (A) (Ans : c)

24. Under which article/articles, the High Courts and the Supreme Court can issue writs?
(a) Articles 44 and 45 (b) Articles 123 and 213 (c) Articles 32 and 226 (d) Articles 53 and 153 (Ans : c)

25. Which of the following Committee voiced concern about ‘Criminalization of politics and politicization of criminals’?
(a) Tarakunde Committee (b) Sachhar Committee (c) Vohra Committee (d) Indrajeet Gupta Committee (Ans : c)

26. The study of state politics as an autonomous discipline has been primarily and outcome of–
(a) Rise of regional parties (b) Rise of voter’s turn out
(c) New local governance system (d) Non-party political movements (Ans : a)

27. Who was the Chairman of the inaugural session of constituent assembly?
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (c) Dr. Sacchidanand (d) Sardar Patel (Ans : c)

28. For the First time the communist party of India came into power in the state of–
(a) West Bengal (b) Tripura (c) Kerala (d) Goa (Ans : c)

29. Which one of the following rights was recognized by the Supreme Court in the Selvy Judgment (2010)?
(a) Right to Mental Privacy (b) Right to purchase Property in Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Right to form pressure groups (d) NOTA (None of the above) (Ans : b)

30. Which one of the following statements about systems approach to organization is not correct?
(a) It is derived from one general systems theory
(b) It leads to certain fundamental principles of organization
(c) It studies the organization as a whole in relation to its environment
(d) It views the organization and its environment as interdependent for inputs and resources (Ans : b)

31. In his ‘Principles of administration’, Pfiffner did not include–
(a) Material and supply (b) Functions and powers of local authorities
(c) Methods and procedure (d) Administrative accountability (Ans : b)

32. ‘Public Choice Approach’ to public administration came into existence in the–
(a) 1890s (b) 1920s (c) 1940s (d) 1960s (Ans : d)

33. Who has analyzed leadership in terms of ‘circular response’?
(a) L. Urwick (b) H. Simon (c) C.I. Barnard (d) M.P. Follett (Ans : d)

34. Which one of the following is not a feature of Barnard’s theory of formal organization?
(a) General incentives (b) Common purpose (c) Communications (d) Willingness to cooperate (Ans : a)

35. Which one of the following committees dealt with political activities of civil servants in Britain?
(a) Mastermann Committee (b) Plowden Committee (c) Assheton Committee (d) Northcote-Trevelyan Committee (Ans : a)

36. Functional Specialization in the Indian Administrative service was recommended by–
(a) First Administrative Reforms Commission (b) Satish Chandra Committee (c) Appleby Report (d) Sarkaria Commission (Ans : a)

37. ‘Delegated legislation’ is not–
(a) Subordinate legislation (b) Executive Legislation (c) Ordinance making power (d) Rule making power (Ans : c)

38. The system of Efficiency Rating for scientifically assessing the performance of public officials for promotion first originated in–
(a) China (b) Japan (c) U.S.A. (d) U.K. (Ans : c)

39. Ashok Mehta Committee in 1977 recommended for the establishment of–
(a) Nagar Panchayat (b) Panchayat Samiti (c) Maha Panchayat (d) Madal Panchayat (Ans : d)

40. Who among the following is associated with the concept of Realistic Liberalism?
(a) E.H Carr (b) Robert Byrd (c) George Kennan (d) John Herz (Ans : d)

41. Which one of the following books was written by E.H. Carr?
(a) The open society and its enemies (b) Twenty years crisis
(c) Political Realism and Political Idealism (d) The Realities of American Foreign Policy (Ans : b)

42. Who condemned Non-alignment as a selfish policy?
(a) Morgenthau (b) William Johnstone (c) Schwarzenberger (d) Edward Crankshaw (Ans : c)

43. Who among the following had declared that arms race in itself is experience of terror?
(a) Hadley Bull (b) Arnold Toynbee (c) Kenneth Boulding (d) Lynn Miller (Ans : a)

44. Which of the following countries was a part of recently concluded P5+1 Nuclear Argument?
(a) Japan (b) Australia (c) India (d) Germany (Ans : d)

45. Which of the following is not a form of National Power?
(a) Social Power (b) Military Power (c) Psychological Power (d) Economic Power (Ans : a)

46. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
(a) Maldives (b) Myanmar (c) Nepal (d) Afghanistan (Ans : b)

47. Which of the following scholars of International Politics did not subscribe to this view that no social science can survive with out idealistic aspects?
(a) Herbert Butterfield (b) E.H. Carr (c) Reinhold Niebuhr (d) Arnold Wolters (Ans : d)

48. Which of the following is also called as Total Disarmament?
(a) Qualitative Disarmament (b) Quantitative Disarmament (c) General Disarmament (d) Comprehensive Disarmament (Ans : d)

49. Who stated that, ‘International Politics includes analysis of political relations and problems of peace among nations’?
(a) Charles Scheichar (b) Norman Padelford (c) Harold Sprout (d) H.J. Morgenthau (Ans : d)

50. Which member State of ASEAN had joined this regional organization in 1999?
(a) Laos (b) Myanmar (c) Combodia (d) Vietnam (Ans : c)
[ Read More... ]

Police Sub Inspector Solved Question Paper 2015


Madhya Pradesh Police Sub-Inspector Exam., 2014 
General Knowledge Solved Paper (Held on 1-3-2015) 


1. Which of the following is called 'Pearl of the orient' ?
(A) Philadelphia (B) Chicago (C) Kent (D) Singapore (Ans : D)

2. Who was the author of the book Planned Economy for India?
(A) Vishwesharayya (B) Dada Bhai Naoroji (C) Adam Smith (D) Malthus (Ans : A)

3. What was the growth rate of National Income during First Five Year Plan?
(A) 15% (B) 16% (C) 17% (D) 18% (Ans : D)

4. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Food for Work Programme – 1977-78 (B) Antyoday Yojana Programme –1977-78
(C) TRYSEM – 1979 (D) DWCRA – 1980 (Ans : D)

5. In 1602 where was the world's first organised share market was set up?
(A) Washington (B) Paris (C) Amsterdam (D) London (Ans : C)

6. In 2004 where State Bank of India had launched its first floating ATM?
(A) Kochhi (B) Mangalore (C) Mumbai (D) Dehradoon (Ans : A)

7. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Indian Oil Corporation–New Delhi (B) Oil and Natural Gas Commission–Dehradoon
(C) Bharat Electronics Limited–Bangalore (D) National Mineral Development Corporation–Chennai (Ans : D)

8. In which year International Monetary Fund was set up ?
(A) 1944 (B) 1945 (C) 1946 (D) 1947 (Ans : B)

9. Where the next Summit of Non-aligned movement will be held ?
(A) India (B) Cuba (C) Zambia (D) Venezuela (Ans : D)

10. Which country's lagislature is called National Peoples Congress?
(A) Russia (B) China (C) Iran (D) Nepal (Ans : B)

11. Which of the following is not a Political Party ?
(A) Sikkim Sangram Parishad (B) Vishwa Hindu Parishad
(C) Forward Bloc (D) Aam Aadami Party (Ans : B)

12. Who among the following pro-pounded the concept of utilitarianism?
(A) Bentham (B) Mill (C) Hegel (D) Hobbes (Ans : A)

13. Who regarded Swarajya better than Surajya ?
(A) Vivekanand (B) Dayanand (C) M. N. Roy (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (Ans : B)

14. Which of the following country is member of G-8 ?
(A) Russia (B) China (C) Brazil (D) India (Ans : A)

15. Who was the president of Nehru Committee, 1928 ?
(A) Motilal Nehru (B) Jawaharlal Nehru (C) Arun Nehru (D) Bipin Chandra Pal (Ans : A)

16. In how many Varnas were the Indo-Aryans divided?
(A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five (Ans : C)

17. In which year British Indian Government had passed Widow Remarriage Act?
(A) 1856 (B) 1829 (C) 1830 (D) 1909 (Ans : A)

18. Who is the author of the book-Fundamental Unity of India?
(A) Radhakumud Mukherji (B) Tawaharlal Nehru (C) Rajani Kothari (D) Max Weber (Ans : A)

19. In which year State Reorganisation Commission gave its report on the basis of language?
(A) 1953 (B) 1954 (C) 1955 (D) 1956 (Ans : C)

20. How many elements of Karma have been mentioned in Bhagvad Gita?
(A) Five (B) Four (C) Three (D) Two (Ans : C)

21. "Only sex instinct is important for proper development of human personality. "Who stated it?
(A) Frayad (B) Kapadia (C) Kautilya (D) Manu (Ans : A)

22. Who is the author of the book - Social Service in India ?
(A) Blunt (B) Hutton (C) Rizley (D) Hocart (Ans : A)

23. Which of the following is correct regarding light year ?
(A) 1 Light year = 9.46 × 1015 metre (B) 1 Light year = 9.45 × 1015 metre
(C) 1 Light year = 9.44 × 1015 metre (D) 1 Light year = 9.43 × 1015 metre (Ans : A)

24. Which of the following sound waves cannot be heard by human ear?
(A) Infrasonic waves (B) Audible waves (C) Ultrasonic waves (D) All the above three cannot be heard by human ear (Ans : A)

25. Who had developed the computer language–FORTRAN?
(A) Darwin (B) Rutherford (C) J. W. Bachus (D) Newton (Ans : C)

26. Which of the following is called as the brain of computer?
(A) RAM (B) ROM (C) Mother Board (D) CPU (Ans : D)

27. What is the percentage of Hydro-carbon in Natural Gas?
(A) 90% (B) 95% (D) 99% (C) 98% (Ans : B)

28. What is the percentage of Carbon Monoxide in Water Gas?
(A) 40% (B) 45% (C) 50% (D) 55% (Ans : C)

29. Which animal's scientific name is BOS indicus ?
(A) Frog (B) Cat (C) Dog (D) Cow (Ans : D)

30. Who is regarded as father of Botany?
(A) Theophrastus (B) Eichler (C) Hugo-De-Vries (D) None
(Ans : A)

31. Before 1956, which class was given to Bhopal State?
(A) Class A (B) Class B (C) Class C (D) Class D (Ans : C)

32. Which of the following is not a river of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Dudhi (B) Barnar (C) Chameli (D) Luni (Ans : C)

33. Which of the following is not a correct pair ?
(A) Vikram University – Ujjain (B) Gramodaya University – Chitrakoot
(C) Indira Kala Sanskrit University – Indore (D) Makhan Lal Chaturvedi National Journalism University – Bhopal (Ans : C&D)

34. Which of the following pair is wrong?
Dam – River
(A) Rajghat dam – Betawa River
(B) Tawa dam – Tawa River
(C) Ban Sagar dam – Son River
(D) Bargi dam – Barna River (Ans : D)

35. With which district Matatila dam Project is not associated?
(A) Gwalior (B) Sagar (C) Bhind (D) Datiya (Ans : B)

36. Ghatigaon wildlife sanctuary is located at–
(A) Gwalior (B) Hoshangabad (C) Dhar (D) Rajgarh (Ans : A)

37. Who was not the Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Kunwar Mahmood Ali Khan (B) Ram Prakash Gupta (C) K. C. Reddy (D) Bhagwantrao Mandloi (Ans : D)

38. Which of the following politician of Madhya Pradesh was a member of Constituent Assembly?
(A) Ravi Shankar Shukla (B) Dwarika Prasad Misra (C) Arjun Singh (D) Prakash Chandra Sethi (Ans : A)

39. Which of the following pair is not correct ?
Name Year of Establishment
(A) M. P. Kala Parishad – 1952 (B) M. P. Sahitya Parishad – 1954
(C) M. P. Hindi Granth Academy – 1970 (D) M. P. Urdu Academy – 1976 (Ans : C)

40. Kanada dance is mainly performedby–
(A) Washerman (B) Barbers (C) Carpenters (D) Weavers (Ans : A)

41. How many zeroes are there in 50 million?
(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8 (Ans : C)

42. Solve the following–
9/2 – 5/2 = ?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (Ans : B)

43. Which is the smallest among the following fractions ?
(A) 13/16 (B) 15/19 (C) 17/21 (D) 7/8 (Ans : B)

44. Solve the following–
8016.34 + 106.9 – 2006.85 – 131.428 = ?
(A) 5984.152 (B) 6074.962 (C) 5984.962 (D) 5974.962 (Ans : C)

45. Solve the following–
0.0625 + 0.250 = ?
(A) .005 (B) 0.5 (C) 5 (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

46. Solve the following–
– baa – abb – a – a – baa
(A) bbaab (B) acbba (C) baabb (D) ababa (Ans : D)

47. Solve the following–
b – ab – a – – ba – b
(A) aabaa (B) baabb (C) bbbaa (D) ababa (Ans : D)

48. In a code language MOON is written as 4665, then in the same code language, how PKTU will be written?
(A) 7334 (B) 7332 (C) 7223 (D) 6223 (Ans : C)

49. Solve the following–
EJOT : 5101520 : : ABCD : ?
(A) 1234 (B) 3421 (C) 3142 (D) 1234 (Ans : A)

50. Solve the following–
RAT : 912 : : ? : UAM
(A) 431 (B) 143 (C) 512 (D) 314 (Ans : D)

51. If in a row, the place of Santosh is 16th from the beginning, and from the last, his place is 10th. How many people are sitting in that row ?
(A) 25 (B) 26 (C) 27 (D) 22 (Ans : A)

52. If English alphabet is given in the reverse way, then what will be the 20th alphabet from the beginning?
(A) T (B) Q (C) R (D) G (Ans : D)

53. Solve the following–
A, C, E, G, I, K, what will be the next alphabet?
(A) P (B) N (C) O (D) M (Ans : D)

54. Which is different from the other three?
(A) Lemon (B) Apple (C) Orange (D) Grapes (Ans : B)

55. Which one is different from the other three?
(A) Publisher (B) Editor (C) Press (D) Writer (Ans : C)

56. Which one of the following is different from the other three?
(A) TS (B) PO (C) FG (D) XW (Ans : C)

57. If TATA is written as PAPA, then how TALK will be written?
(A) PAKH (B) KHAP (C) PAHK (D) PAGK (Ans : C)

58. A is brother of B, B's father is husband of A's mother. Who is the sister of A ?
(A) B (B) Mother of B (C) C (D) None (Ans : D)

59. While pointing towards his son, a person says to a woman that his mother, is your mother's only daughter. What is the relationship between that person and woman ?
(A) Husband-wife (B) Father-daughter (C) Brother-sister (D) None (Ans : A)

60. Which is the missing number?
5, 11, 17, 23, 31, …..
(A) 26 (B) 14 (C) 30 (D) 41 (Ans : D)

61. How many chapters are there in the Charter of United Nations Organisation?
(A) 17 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) 20 (Ans : C)

62. Which of the following is not an official language of United Nations Organisation?
(A) Chinese (B) Arabic (C) Spanish (D) Persian (Ans : D)

63. How many judges are there in the International Court of Justice?
(A) 15 (B) 18 (C) 20 (D) 25 (Ans : A)

64. In which year ASEAN was set up?
(A) 1965 (B) 1966 (C) 1967 (D) 1968 (Ans : C)

65. Where is K. D. Singh Babu stadium situated?
(A) Kanpur (B) Lucknow (C) Bhopal (D) Indore (Ans : B)

66. Which Indian has recently been given French Award-'Legend of Planet' ?
(A) Medha Patekar (B) Aruna Roy (C) Vandana Shiva (D) Bindeshwari Pathak (Ans : D)

67. In which country recently Shangri-La Dialogue had taken place?
(A) Philippines (B) Singapore (C) Brunei (D) Laos (Ans : B)

68. "The principle of an eye for an eye makes the whole world blind". Who said this ?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru (B) Nelson Mandella (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Gautam Buddha (Ans : C)

69. In which district of Chhattisgarh, the naxalites killed 26 people in May 2013?
(A) Bastar (B) Raipur (C) Bhilai (D) Durg (Ans : A)

70. What is the number of Central Public Sector Units in India?
(A) Approximately 250 (B) Approximately 260 (C) Approximately 270 (D) Approximately 280 (Ans : A)

71. The first university of the world was–
(A) Harvard (B) Cambridge (C) Oxford (D) Taxila (Ans : D)

72. Which of the following is not correct?
(A) U.S.A. – Associated Press (B) Iran – IRNA (C) Egypt – MENA (D) France – REUTERS (Ans : D)

73. Which of the following is not a political party of England?
(A) Conservative Party (B) Likud Party (C) Labour Party (D) Liberal Democratic Party (Ans : B)

74. Which country's Parliament is known as Diwan Nigara ?
(A) Malaysia (B) Turkey (C) Mongolia (D) Taiwan (Ans : A)

75. 'Mukhyamantri Yuva Swarojgar Yojana' to motivate the youth to go for self-employment is scheme of–
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Rajasthan (Ans : B)

76. World's first cow sanctuary is to be established in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Gwalior (B) Jabalpur (C) Shajapur (D) Bhind (Ans : C)

77. Which state is to the south of Madhya Pradesh?
(A) Bihar (B) Rajasthan (C) Maharashtra (D) Haryana (Ans : C)

78. When is the World Redcross Day celebrated?
(A) May 6 (B) May 7 (C) May 8 (D) May9 (Ans : C)

79. Who was the builder of Dargah of Khwaja Garib Nawaj of Ajmer?
(A) Sultan Kutbuddin (B) Sultan Gyasuddin
(C) Mohammad Tughlaq (D) Firozshah Tughlaq (Ans : B)

80. When was Indo-Tibetan Border Police was set up ?
(A) 1960 (B) 1962 (C) 1964 (D) 1965 (Ans : B)

81. A team of 8 persons participated in shooting competition. The best shooter scored 85 points. If he had scored 92 points, then the average score would have been 84. How many points entire team scored?
(A) 665 (B) 672 (C) 695 (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

82. Ram started a shop after investing Rs. 30,000. After two months Shyam invested Rs. 45,000 in the shop and became a partner. After the end of year, there was the profit of Rs. 54,000. What was the profit of Ram ?
(A) Rs. 24,000 (B) Rs. 30,000 (C) Rs. 36,000 (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

83. Solve the following–
6.25/0.25=5
(A) 5 (B) 25 (C) 50 (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

84. Prakash is 34 years older than Lokesh Before 10 years the total of their age was 48 years. What is the present age of Prakash?
(A) 17years (B) 34 years (C) 51 years (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

85. Solve the following-
[1/2 1/3 × 1/1 ¾] = ?
(A) 4½ (B) 2(C) 49 (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

86. Solve the following-
5463 + 546.3 – 54.63 + ? = 599.3
(A) 0.5463 (B) 0.05463 (C) 5.463 (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

87. Solve the following–
23149 – 12302 – 10447 = ?
(A) 300 (B) 3000 (C) 400 (D) 4000 (Ans : C)

88. Which country was defeated by Japan in 1905 ?
(A) Russia (B) China (C) Korea (D) Mongolia (Ans : A)

89. In which year U. S. A. joined the Second World War?
(A) 1939 (B) 1940 (C) 1941 (D) 1942 (Ans : C)

90. When the First World War had come to an end?
(A) August 11, 1918 (B) September 11, 1918
(C) October 11, 1918 (D) November 11, 1918 (Ans : D)

91. Who was defeated by Babur in the battle of Chanderi in 1528 ?
(A) Medanirai (B) Ibrahim Lodi (C) Rana Sanga (D) Hemu (Ans : A)

92. In which year George Yule had presided over the Session of Congress?
(A) 1887 (B) 1888 (C) 1889 (D) 1890 (Ans : B)

93. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha?
(A) Devendra Nath Thakur (B) Dada Bhai Naoroji (C) Jyotiba Phule (D) Raja Rarnrnohan Roy (Ans : D)

94. How many provinces were there during Aurangzeb's rule ?
(A) 20 (B) 22 (C) 25 (D) 28 (Ans : A)

95. Which state of India, is the largest producer of Cement?
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Rajasthan (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : B)

96. Cholamu lake is in the province of–
(A) Mizoram (B) Manipur (C) Sikkim (D) Meghalaya (Ans : C)

97. Which of the following state is surrounded by Bangladesh from three sides?
(A) Nagaland (B) Assam (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Tripura (Ans : D)

98. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Switzerland – Franc (B) Sweden – Krona (C) Serbia – Dinar (D) Netherland – Euro (Ans : *)

99. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Madagascar – Arctic Ocean (B) Britain – North Atlantic Ocean
(C) Cuba – Caribbean sea (D) Ireland – North Atlantic Ocean (Ans : A)

100. Which of the following is wrong?
(A) Sydney – Darling (B) Dundi – Kizil (C) Khartoum – Nile (D) Perth – Swan (Ans : B)
[ Read More... ]