Latest News  
« »
 

Political Science GK Question and Answers


Political Science GK Question and Answers asked in UGC-NET/JRF Exam, 2015–


1. Who among the following said that “post-behaviouralism was a genuine revolution, not a reaction; a becoming, not a preservation; a reform, not a counter reformation”?
(a) James Bryce (b) Charles E. Merriam (c) David Easton (d) G.A. Almond (Ans : c)

2. Who among the following said, ‘we can not shed our values in the way we remove our coast’?
(a) Leo Strauss (b) Alfred Cobban (c) Jean Blondel (d) David Easton (Ans : d)

3. Who among the following characterized early liberalism as ‘possessive individualism’?
(a) F.A. Hayek (b) Robert Nozick (c) C.B. MacPherson (d) Rawls (Ans : c)

4. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Marx drew distinction between ‘ideology’ and ‘science’. (b) Napoleon denounced ideology as cloudy metaphysics that ignored history and reality.
(c) de Tracy coined the term ideology. (d) Daniel Bell talked of ‘ideology without an end’. (Ans : d)

5. For whom, ‘ideas’ and not the ‘material conditions of production’ are the effective causes of revolution?
(a) Karl Marx (b) Lenin (c) Engels (d) Stalin (Ans : b)

6. Which of the following statements is false with respect to Plato’s ideas?
(a) Division of functions does not rest on difference of aptitude.
(b) State is assumed to be merely individual writ large.
(c) Athenian women were not allowed to participate in politics.
(d) Ignorance and incompetence of politicians is the cause of democracy. (Ans : a)

7. Which of the following is not an expression of the constitutional rule of Aristotle?
(a) Rule in public interest (b) A lawful rule
(c) A Government of willing subjects (d) Inconsistent with the dignity of the subjects (Ans : d)

8. Who of the following said that felicity is “continued success in obtaining those things which a man from time to time desires”?
(a) Bentham (b) J.S. Mill (c) Hobbes (d) Rousseau (Ans : c)

9. Who of the following notes the existence of legislative, executive and federative powers of the state?
(a) Hobbes (b) Locke (c) Rousseau (d) J. Bentham (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following is not an idea of Rousseau?
(a) A thinking man is a depraved animal (b) Science is the fruit of idle curiosity
(c) Philosophy is mere intellectual frippery (d) General will is the sum total of wills (Ans : d)

11. For J.S. Mill which one of the following is not true?
(a) Pleasures differ in quality (b) The felicific calculus is absurd
(c) The Principle of utility is the final end of life (d) Liberty consists in doing what one desires (Ans : c)

12. For Karl Marx who among the following is not a Utopian socialist?
(a) St. Simon (b) Proudhon (c) Fourier (d) Engels (Ans : d)

13. Who coined the slogan “No control, no cooperation”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) J. Nehru (c) Aurobindo (d) Subhash Bose (Ans : c)

14. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Political culture is a set of basic political attitudes.
(b) Political culture cannot be empirically studies.
(c) The study of political culture focuses on attitude of people and their likely effects on politics.
(d) Political culture has companion approach i.e., political socialization. (Ans : b)

15. Direct democracy is not possible in the modern times because–
(a) People are indifferent towards the affairs of state. (b) Political parties are opposed to it.
(c) Propertied classes oppose it. (d) Of the practical difficulties posed by the size and population of modern state. (Ans : d)

16. Who among the following has given’ sleeping does’ theory of democratic culture?
(a) Lucian Pye and Robert E. ward (b) James S. Coleman and Myron Weiner
(c) James C. Charlesworth and F.W. Riggs (d) Almond and Verba (Ans : d)

17. Who among the following has coined the terms’ The stick’, ‘The deal’, ‘The kiss’, for influencing the decisions?
(a) E.E. Schattschneider (b) Keith Boulding (c) Robert Dahl (d) Kate Millet (Ans : b)

18. Which one of the following is a character of ‘Cooperative Federalism’?
(a) A spirit of competition and rivalry between the centre and the state (b) Cooperation secured on the basis of strong centre
(c) Decentralization and more state responsibility (d) A spirit of cooperation among states (Ans : c)

19. Which one of the following practices is employed in the American legislative process in order to delay a particular legislation?
(a) Gerrymandering (b) Filibustering (c) Log Rolling (d) Spoils system (Ans : b)

20. The power that makes the Supreme Court of America the third Chamber of the legislative is–
(a) Original (b) Appellate (c) Advisory (d) Judicial review (Ans : d)

21. Who among the following has defined ‘Political power’ as the “relationship in which one person or a group is able to determine the actions of another in the direction of the for own end”?
(a) Bertrand Russel (b) Habermas (c) Morgenthau (d) David Easton (Ans : d)

22. The Constituent Assembly of India comprised of–
(a) 292 members from British provinces, 4 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(b) 294 members from British provinces, 4 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(c) 291 members from British provinces, 3 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States
(d) 292 members from British provinces, 5 from Chief Commissionaires and 93 from Princely States (Ans : a)

23. In which part and article of the Constitution of India, Fundamental Duties have been mentioned–
(a) Part IV, Article 51 (b) Part III, Article 51(c) Part IV (A), Article 51 (A) (d) Part III (A), Article 51 (A) (Ans : c)

24. Under which article/articles, the High Courts and the Supreme Court can issue writs?
(a) Articles 44 and 45 (b) Articles 123 and 213 (c) Articles 32 and 226 (d) Articles 53 and 153 (Ans : c)

25. Which of the following Committee voiced concern about ‘Criminalization of politics and politicization of criminals’?
(a) Tarakunde Committee (b) Sachhar Committee (c) Vohra Committee (d) Indrajeet Gupta Committee (Ans : c)

26. The study of state politics as an autonomous discipline has been primarily and outcome of–
(a) Rise of regional parties (b) Rise of voter’s turn out
(c) New local governance system (d) Non-party political movements (Ans : a)

27. Who was the Chairman of the inaugural session of constituent assembly?
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (c) Dr. Sacchidanand (d) Sardar Patel (Ans : c)

28. For the First time the communist party of India came into power in the state of–
(a) West Bengal (b) Tripura (c) Kerala (d) Goa (Ans : c)

29. Which one of the following rights was recognized by the Supreme Court in the Selvy Judgment (2010)?
(a) Right to Mental Privacy (b) Right to purchase Property in Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Right to form pressure groups (d) NOTA (None of the above) (Ans : b)

30. Which one of the following statements about systems approach to organization is not correct?
(a) It is derived from one general systems theory
(b) It leads to certain fundamental principles of organization
(c) It studies the organization as a whole in relation to its environment
(d) It views the organization and its environment as interdependent for inputs and resources (Ans : b)

31. In his ‘Principles of administration’, Pfiffner did not include–
(a) Material and supply (b) Functions and powers of local authorities
(c) Methods and procedure (d) Administrative accountability (Ans : b)

32. ‘Public Choice Approach’ to public administration came into existence in the–
(a) 1890s (b) 1920s (c) 1940s (d) 1960s (Ans : d)

33. Who has analyzed leadership in terms of ‘circular response’?
(a) L. Urwick (b) H. Simon (c) C.I. Barnard (d) M.P. Follett (Ans : d)

34. Which one of the following is not a feature of Barnard’s theory of formal organization?
(a) General incentives (b) Common purpose (c) Communications (d) Willingness to cooperate (Ans : a)

35. Which one of the following committees dealt with political activities of civil servants in Britain?
(a) Mastermann Committee (b) Plowden Committee (c) Assheton Committee (d) Northcote-Trevelyan Committee (Ans : a)

36. Functional Specialization in the Indian Administrative service was recommended by–
(a) First Administrative Reforms Commission (b) Satish Chandra Committee (c) Appleby Report (d) Sarkaria Commission (Ans : a)

37. ‘Delegated legislation’ is not–
(a) Subordinate legislation (b) Executive Legislation (c) Ordinance making power (d) Rule making power (Ans : c)

38. The system of Efficiency Rating for scientifically assessing the performance of public officials for promotion first originated in–
(a) China (b) Japan (c) U.S.A. (d) U.K. (Ans : c)

39. Ashok Mehta Committee in 1977 recommended for the establishment of–
(a) Nagar Panchayat (b) Panchayat Samiti (c) Maha Panchayat (d) Madal Panchayat (Ans : d)

40. Who among the following is associated with the concept of Realistic Liberalism?
(a) E.H Carr (b) Robert Byrd (c) George Kennan (d) John Herz (Ans : d)

41. Which one of the following books was written by E.H. Carr?
(a) The open society and its enemies (b) Twenty years crisis
(c) Political Realism and Political Idealism (d) The Realities of American Foreign Policy (Ans : b)

42. Who condemned Non-alignment as a selfish policy?
(a) Morgenthau (b) William Johnstone (c) Schwarzenberger (d) Edward Crankshaw (Ans : c)

43. Who among the following had declared that arms race in itself is experience of terror?
(a) Hadley Bull (b) Arnold Toynbee (c) Kenneth Boulding (d) Lynn Miller (Ans : a)

44. Which of the following countries was a part of recently concluded P5+1 Nuclear Argument?
(a) Japan (b) Australia (c) India (d) Germany (Ans : d)

45. Which of the following is not a form of National Power?
(a) Social Power (b) Military Power (c) Psychological Power (d) Economic Power (Ans : a)

46. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
(a) Maldives (b) Myanmar (c) Nepal (d) Afghanistan (Ans : b)

47. Which of the following scholars of International Politics did not subscribe to this view that no social science can survive with out idealistic aspects?
(a) Herbert Butterfield (b) E.H. Carr (c) Reinhold Niebuhr (d) Arnold Wolters (Ans : d)

48. Which of the following is also called as Total Disarmament?
(a) Qualitative Disarmament (b) Quantitative Disarmament (c) General Disarmament (d) Comprehensive Disarmament (Ans : d)

49. Who stated that, ‘International Politics includes analysis of political relations and problems of peace among nations’?
(a) Charles Scheichar (b) Norman Padelford (c) Harold Sprout (d) H.J. Morgenthau (Ans : d)

50. Which member State of ASEAN had joined this regional organization in 1999?
(a) Laos (b) Myanmar (c) Combodia (d) Vietnam (Ans : c)

0 comments:

Post a Comment